Thumbnet.net header graphic

Area News Headlines

These news headlines brought to you by these fine sponsors:

Osentoski JW Hunt Scheurer HospitalA-1 TRUCK ABC Oil & Gas HCSD Lundy Financial Services Maurer Electric Advanced Auto Glass Tri-Country Equipment AVCI.net East Side Tire Active Physical Therapy Anchor Fitness A&B Auto Repair
Active Physical Therapy Anchor Fitness A&B Auto Repair Osentoski JW Hunt Scheurer HospitalA-1 TRUCK ABC Oil & Gas HCSD Lundy Financial Services Maurer Electric Advanced Auto Glass Tri-Country Equipment AVCI.net East Side Tire
A&B Auto Repair Osentoski JW Hunt Scheurer HospitalA-1 TRUCK ABC Oil & Gas HCSD Lundy Financial Services Maurer Electric Advanced Auto Glass Tri-Country Equipment AVCI.net East Side Tire Active Physical Therapy Anchor Fitness
East Side Tire Active Physical Therapy Anchor Fitness A&B Auto Repair Osentoski JW Hunt Scheurer HospitalA-1 TRUCK ABC Oil & Gas HCSD Lundy Financial Services Maurer Electric Advanced Auto Glass Tri-Country Equipment AVCI.net
Anchor Fitness A&B Auto Repair Osentoski JW Hunt Scheurer HospitalA-1 TRUCK ABC Oil & Gas HCSD Lundy Financial Services Maurer Electric Advanced Auto Glass Tri-Country Equipment AVCI.net East Side Tire Active Physical Therapy

 

Michigan prep boys basketball poll

Associated Press

Tue, 11 Feb 2020 07:16:04 EST

 


click on the picture to enlarge



Michigan prep boys basketball poll






The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:
Division 1
School Total Points
1. River Rouge (5) (15-1) 75
2. Orchard Lake St. Mary's (13-1) 67
3. Clarkston (12-1) 66
4. Detroit Cass Tech (15-1) 60
5. Ann Arbor Huron (13-0) 57
6. Ypsilanti Lincoln (11-2) 50
7. Mount Pleasant (13-0) 38
8. Waterford Mott (11-2) 36
9. Muskegon (11-2) 34
10. Grand Blanc (12-3) 31

Others receiving 12 or more votes: Detroit King 26, Hudsonville 13.
Division 2
School Total Points
1. Grand Rapids Christian (2) (13-0) 69
2. Williamston (2) (14-1) 68
3. Benton Harbor (1) (14-1) 65
4. Goodrich (13-1) 51
5. Croswell-Lexington (13-1) 50
6. Bridgeport (14-1) 47
7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (12-2) 43
8. Detroit Douglass (14-3) 40
9. Otsego (13-1) 39
10. Carrollton (12-0) 27

Others receiving votes: Ovid-Elsie 22, Frankenmuth 21, Cadillac 21.
Division 3
School Total Points
1. Flint Beecher (3) (13-1) 73
2. Iron Mountain (2) (13-0) 70
3. Schoolcraft (14-0) 57
(tie) Hanover-Horton (11-1) 57
5. Ravenna (13-0) 53
6. Oscoda (13-0) 48
(tie) Pewamo-Westphalia (12-1) 48
8. Negaunee (12-1) 32
9. Detroit Edison (8-3) 28
10. Blissfield (12-1) 25

Others receiving votes: Maple City Glen Lake 20, Niles Brandywine 16, Hemlock 12.
Division 4
School Total Points
1. Southfield Christian (3) (11-3) 59
2. Kingston (1) (14-0) 56
3. Dollar Bay (13-0) 53
4. Hillsdale Academy (12-1) 44
5. Hale (14-1) 43
6. Pickford (10-1) 40
7. Camden-Frontier (12-2) 34
8. Rudyard (10-2) 27
9. Pellston (11-2) 24
10. Frankfort-Elberta (11-2) 19

Others receiving votes: Gaylord St. Mary 18, Flint International 13.
   

 

 

Copyright © 2010 - 2020 Thumbnet.net and Thumb Broadcasting Incorporated

An equal opportunity employer EEO Report

Privacy Policy | FM Public File | AM Public File

WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI

The Pasta House Van Dyke Collision GREENSTONE FARM CREDIT SERVICES Top of the Hill Services Nick Checkly D&m Cabinet Big Boy Peppermill McCormick Motors McVey Insurance