Thumbnet.net header graphic

Area News Headlines

These news headlines brought to you by these fine sponsors:

Lundy Financial Services A-1 TRUCK Maurer Electric Scheurer Healthcare Network Ad JW Hunt East Side Tire Tri-Country Equipment Active Physical Therapy Advanced Auto Glass AVCI.net Anchor Fitness ABC Oil & GasOsentoski A&B Auto Repair
ABC Oil & GasOsentoski A&B Auto Repair Lundy Financial Services A-1 TRUCK Maurer Electric Scheurer Healthcare Network Ad JW Hunt East Side Tire Tri-Country Equipment Active Physical Therapy Advanced Auto Glass AVCI.net Anchor Fitness
A&B Auto Repair Lundy Financial Services A-1 TRUCK Maurer Electric Scheurer Healthcare Network Ad JW Hunt East Side Tire Tri-Country Equipment Active Physical Therapy Advanced Auto Glass AVCI.net Anchor Fitness ABC Oil & GasOsentoski
Anchor Fitness ABC Oil & GasOsentoski A&B Auto Repair Lundy Financial Services A-1 TRUCK Maurer Electric Scheurer Healthcare Network Ad JW Hunt East Side Tire Tri-Country Equipment Active Physical Therapy Advanced Auto Glass AVCI.net
Osentoski A&B Auto Repair Lundy Financial Services A-1 TRUCK Maurer Electric Scheurer Healthcare Network Ad JW Hunt East Side Tire Tri-Country Equipment Active Physical Therapy Advanced Auto Glass AVCI.net Anchor Fitness ABC Oil & Gas

 

Marlette students excellent at leadership competition

Mary Drier

Sun, 12 Jan 2020 08:39:41 EST

 


click on the picture to enlarge






      Marlette High School sent 32 students to compete in the annual Business Professionals of America Regional Leadership competition.
      This year's event had the largest region turnout ever with over 600 students and 18 schools competing at Baker College in Flint.
      With over 20 students competing in individual events and often over 12 teams competing in team events, Marlette students place in the top six places in Individual events and top two places in team events to qualify for the upcoming State Leadership Competition.
      Marlette students excelled at the regional competition. They brought home a total of 37 medals, as 23 out of 32 Marlette students qualified for the State Leadership Competition to be held in March.
     The results of the completion were:
   

37 total medals

23 students qualified for the State Competition

13 students either placed 1st or 2nd

Took three of six qualifying places in advance Interview.

Took three of six qualifying places in Basic Office.

Took two of six qualifying places in Fundamental Accounting.

Took two of six qualifying places in prepared speech.

And, 10 students placed in both events in which they competed.

Emma Albertson - Advanced Word Processing - 5th place, and first place in presentation management - individual.

Marisa Anderson - Administrative Support Team - 2nd place.

Manus Bennett - Parliamentary Procedure Team - 2nd place.

Brianna Crane - Advanced Interview Skills - 1st place.

Nathan Crane - Advanced Interview Skills - 6th place.

Marissa Crase: Parliamentary Procedure Team - 2nd place, Parliamentary Procedure Open - 1st place, and Advanced Interview Skills - 2nd place.

Amber Davis - Basic Office Systems and Procedures - 5th place.

Josiah Hager - Parliamentary Procedure Team - 2nd place, and Human Resource Management - 1st place.

Kristen Kelly - Integrated Office Applications - 1st place, and Administrative Support Team - 2nd place.

Haley Liu - Prepared Speech - 4th place.

Leo Macha - Economic Research Individual - 4th place.

Brooke Malloy - Graphic Design Promotion - 2nd place.

Ethan Marshall - Economic Research Team - 2nd place.

Emily Martinez - Intermediate Word Processing - 1st place, and Advanced Office Systems and Procedures - 2nd place.

Abigail Meyer - Parliamentary Procedure Team - 2nd place.

Collin Miller - Economic Research Team - 2nd place.

Riley Mitchell - Prepared Speech - 5th place, and Administrative Support Team - 2nd place.

Samantha Moshier - Basic Office Systems and Procedures - 6th place.

Josie Sartin - Legal Office Procedures - 5th place.

Josie Schuitman: Parliamentary Procedure Team - 2nd place, Parliamentary Procedure Open - 2nd place, Medical Office Procedures - 4th place, and Business Spelling - 4th place.

Luke Schuitman - Parliamentary Procedure Team - 2nd, and Interview Skills - 5th place.

Olivia Storm - Fundamental Accounting - 1st place, and Administrative Support Team - 2nd place.

Trinity Tobey - Basic Office Systems and Procedures - 2nd place.

 

 

Copyright © 2010 - 2020 Thumbnet.net and Thumb Broadcasting Incorporated

An equal opportunity employer EEO Report

Privacy Policy | FM Public File | AM Public File

WebReady powered by WireReady® NSI

Big Boy D&m Cabinet GREENSTONE FARM CREDIT SERVICES McCormick Motors Van Dyke Collision The Pasta House Top of the Hill Services Nick Checkly Peppermill McVey Insurance